• Stop being a LURKER - join our dealer community and get involved. Sign up and start a conversation.
[…] App. Dec. 9, 2003) (see attached opinion).

  • Here, the lease-contract parties will have already obligated themselves to arbitrate their disputes in the lease contracts; a separate document laying out procedures and obligations relating to non-parties does not, therefore, violate the single-document rule.

  • Finally, liability for entering into an arbitration agreement under this rule for failure to place the agreement in a particular place (e.g., in the lease contract) would be preempted by the FAA because it would impose restrictions on grounds not applicable to contracts generally. 9 U.S.C. § 2 (arbitration agreements “shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 2988.5(g) (“No provision of this section [addressing liability for failure to comply with § 2985.8] imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith conformity with any rule, regulation or interpretation of federal law…”); Doctor's Assocs., Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 684, 688 (1996) (holding FAA preempted Montana statutory requirements that notice of arbitration agreements in a contract “be typed in underlined capital letters on the first page of the contract”).
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • 💩